New feature doesn't seem to work

Fixed bugs & the feature requests that have been implemented. Section is just to inform users during version changes.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

plkw
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:03 am

New feature doesn't seem to work

Postby plkw » Mon Jan 16, 2017 6:30 pm

Hi rel,

In your latest version you mentionned to add this feature :
v3.2 (29.12.2016)
- BISS and Fixed CW keys are now stored/remembered for each channel

2 different scenaris are showing me no difference with previous version :
- Set a timer recording (when Fixed CW is applied) won't record anything but black screen
- Switching from a channel to another gives a blackscreen as the Fixed CW isn't changing together with the channel (as mentionned in the New Features list). I gotta re-type systematically the Fixed-CW everytime I change the channel.

Do you have an idea if I'm doing something wrong or if I misunderstood the meaning of this new function ?

In advance, thank you ;)
Cheers !

- DvbDream v3.3
- Core i5-4590 @3.30 GHZ
- Graph Card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
- 16 Go RAM
plkw
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:03 am

Re: New feature doesn't seem to work

Postby plkw » Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:31 pm

Mmmh ? I'm surprised that there's no answer.

Do you guys have tried to do what I described ?
- DvbDream v3.3
- Core i5-4590 @3.30 GHZ
- Graph Card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
- 16 Go RAM
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: New feature doesn't seem to work

Postby rel » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:18 am

fixed in upcoming patched version (to be released in a few days)
thanks for reporting
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
plkw
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 7:03 am

Re: New feature doesn't seem to work

Postby plkw » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:11 pm

You're welcome ;)

Looking forforward to getting this fixed :)
- DvbDream v3.3
- Core i5-4590 @3.30 GHZ
- Graph Card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
- 16 Go RAM
meolskopite1984
Just popping in
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 7:31 am

Re: New feature doesn't seem to work

Postby meolskopite1984 » Thu Feb 02, 2017 3:14 pm

Seems fixed in 3.2.1. Good work!

Any chance of an option to switch to 16 digit keys? I know its easy to remove the checksum digits...but I'm lazy :D

Return to “Done”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests