Syrian TV lurches

The posts related to fixed bugs & old feature requests will be moved to here.

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

wa7kgx
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:03 am
Location: Portland Oregon
Contact:

Syrian TV lurches

Postby wa7kgx » Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:52 pm

Syrian TV on Americas 5 Ku does not display correctly with the current DD.
The red MPEG2 thermometer fills up in about 18 seconds, a snapshot of video appears on the local screen, and the process repeats.

At the same time, I can stream the channel to another PC running VLC and that displays properly. I can save to disk and VLC plays that properly. An older FTA receiver on the other side of a splitter displays properly.

I am using TBS 8920, Core Duo, XP, current DD, and ffdshow codecs.
I have a registered copy of DD.

TBS 8920
WS International DMX741U 10 ft BUD
Sapphire Radeon HD5450
Win XP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:43 am

Does other channels work correctly and fine ?

Did you try other codecs and renderers ? (Intervideo or Cyberlink codecs for example)
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
wa7kgx
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:03 am
Location: Portland Oregon
Contact:

Postby wa7kgx » Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:52 pm

There are quite a few channels with the same problem as Syria Drama
including several on satmex 5.

Many channels display properly including some hi def and h.264.

There is a malware report on interlink codecs.
Cyberlink wants money - I already paid.

How can I get DD to use the codecs VLC and Media Player use?
Those programs display the same stream correctly.

After all today's experimentation DD codecs are completely broken.
I may have to reinstall XP. Not a happy camper.
TBS 8920

WS International DMX741U 10 ft BUD

Sapphire Radeon HD5450

Win XP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:54 pm

VLC has its own internal codecs. (not possible to use on DD)
For the codecs Media Player use, you need to add their Class ID's into codecs.ini file.


I would recommend you to simply try this:

Go to following page and download mpeg2_decoders[1].v2.02.exe
http://www.depo.gen.tr/index.php?direct ... CARD_FILES

Install all codecs on this package.

Then try intervideo or sonic codecs. (DD main menu->options->video options)
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
wa7kgx
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:03 am
Location: Portland Oregon
Contact:

Postby wa7kgx » Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:26 am

I reinstalled XP, motherboard and ATI driver CDs, then TBS 8920 installation CD for Blaze and then DD. I also installed ffdshow.

Result: Blaze codecs worked best for Syrian TV

Ffdshow best for Canal 16 (satmex 5 3880v)

ffdshow best for AMC3 "jacksonville" at 3800 mHz

LNBF may drop off or Windows spontaneously reboot
if full screen 1920x1080 is used.

The cyberlink etc. codecs in the file you resommemded do not appear
to be better than the above.
TBS 8920

WS International DMX741U 10 ft BUD

Sapphire Radeon HD5450

Win XP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:26 am

wa7kgx wrote:LNBF may drop off or Windows spontaneously reboot
if full screen 1920x1080 is used.


Not all codecs are stable with all kind of DVB streams unfortunately.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
wa7kgx
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:03 am
Location: Portland Oregon
Contact:

Postby wa7kgx » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:31 am

"Not all codecs are stable with all kind of DVB streams unfortunately"

But is there a single codec set that is stable with the signals that I have mentioned? Ones that don't crash DD or Windows when there is noise in the signal?
TBS 8920

WS International DMX741U 10 ft BUD

Sapphire Radeon HD5450

Win XP
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 2006
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Postby rel » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:20 am

I can't tell, as I have no access to those satellites at this part of world. Means, you should try and find out which is the best codec for those channels and you.
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
wa7kgx
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:03 am
Location: Portland Oregon
Contact:

Postby wa7kgx » Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:14 pm

Is there a way to specify different codec(s) on a per transponder and on a per channel basis? No single set of codecs works with all channels.
TBS 8920

WS International DMX741U 10 ft BUD

Sapphire Radeon HD5450

Win XP

Return to “Old bug reports & requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests