NO display of cable HD Channels

Please avoid duplicating bug reports in this section. (search in the previous posts first, if you find any related post, just reply the post to confirm the bug) http://www.dvbdream.org/howtoreportbug.php

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

ROBERT59130
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:40 am

NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby ROBERT59130 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:36 am

Les chaine HD sont détectés au scannage mais il n'y a pas de son et pas d'image sauf pour TF1HD.

J'ai essayé tous les filtres sans succès : LAV, FFDshow et Microsoft.

Pourquoi et comment régler DVB dream pour voir et entendre ces chaines HD.

Salutations et bonne année 2016 à tous.

Best Regards
PC WINDOWS 7- TBS6680 DVB-C - Cam ASTONCRYPT Mediaguard - Pay TV NUMERICABLE - FRANCE
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby rel » Fri Jan 01, 2016 8:06 pm

Hi, maybe channels are encrypted / scrambled ? and not free to watch?

Please send me a sample TS stream for me to test with.,

How to capture a sample stream

1) Depending on the device you got there, you might first need to enable "Full TS" mode in device options & restart DD
2) start "TSWriter2" (or "Stream Recorder") module (under DD main menu->Modules) on the problematic transponder, record about 100 mb
3) upload file to somewhere (pcloud.com, justcloud.com, dropbox, google drive etc). and send links to me
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby rel » Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:31 am

I have tested with your sample stream, I see channels are encrypted. So problem might be because your hardware or CAM card cannot descrambe the encrypted channel. You can try to CTRL+W or click again on the same channel to see if it helps.
You should see green "decrypted" sign next to signal bars.

Otherwise I'm not sure what the problem is.

Try installing more codecs
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
ROBERT59130
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:40 am

Re: NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby ROBERT59130 » Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:17 am

Effectivement, je pense qu'il y a un problème de choix des bonnes chaines cryptées autorisées suivant le bouquet de l'operateur.

Est que quelqu'un connait le plan de fréquences (chaines -> fréquences ) de Numéricâble à LAMBERSART (NORD de la France, code postal 59130) : Au moins pour les chaines TNT HD usuelles ?.

Sinon est ce que REL peut m'expliquer comment scanner complètement toutes les fréquences pour obtenir toutes les chaines disponibles sur le CABLE via NUMERICABLE.
Best Regards
PC WINDOWS 7- TBS6680 DVB-C - Cam ASTONCRYPT Mediaguard - Pay TV NUMERICABLE - FRANCE
User avatar
rel
relocation
Posts: 1999
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 9:50 am

Re: NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby rel » Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:26 am

I dont think your problem is frequency related. Simply channels are encrpted and they probably need a CAM/Module hardware to decrypt. You would need to get a CAM module from your cable company if you don't already have one. Then just need to select the TBS CA module(plugin) during the installation options of DVB Dream. This is important. On DVB Dream, check main menu->modules and see "TBS CI" listed. Try restarting DVB Dream on the channels where no video/picture.

If you are worried about frequency lists, then:

You can select all frequencies , in scan dialog, try scanning by selecting
All (6900 Ks, 64-QAM)
and
All (6900 Ks, 128-QAM)
and
France

I'm not sure where to find France cable frequencies , but if you find,
you can go to cable frequencies list and add frequencies to there:
C:\dvbdream\Transponders\cable.ini (in the folder where you installed DVB Dream)
DVB Dream - because I have to dream about having time to code it
ROBERT59130
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:40 am

Re: NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby ROBERT59130 » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:38 am

La CAM module est une ASTON que j'ai acheté et j'insère dedans la carte NUMERICABLE et le TBS CI est installé . Pourtant il faut a chaque redémarrage que je dois coché l'option : CI active, c'est curieux que l'option ne reste pas validée. De plus je ne vois pas de difference entre : Active et Enactive. POURQUOI ?.

Les chaines SD sont visualisées ainsi que quelques chaines HD.
Mais la majorité des chaines HD ne sont pas visualisées.

Pour moi le module fait son travail de décodage mais le canal de la chaine HD n'est pas le bon (pas reconnu par la carte d'abonnement NUMERICABLE). Sur le câble la même chaine est présente sur plusieurs fréquences.

Rem : 6900 Ks n'est pas le bon KS.
Best Regards
PC WINDOWS 7- TBS6680 DVB-C - Cam ASTONCRYPT Mediaguard - Pay TV NUMERICABLE - FRANCE
ROBERT59130
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:40 am

Re: NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby ROBERT59130 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:44 am

Le KS est 6875.

J'ai obtenu le plan de fréquences NUMERICABLE : mais pas d'amélioration pour la visualisation des chaines HD. 2 ou 3 chaines sont visualisées comme TF1 HD et D8HD.

Exemple : MEZZO HD, je suis abonné et je la visionne parfaitement avec le décodeur NUMERICABLE. Mais sur le PC avec DVB DREAM impossible de la visualiser.
Remarque : il n'y a aucun logo de cryptage qui apparait a coté du signal.

SVP REL que faire ?.
Best Regards
PC WINDOWS 7- TBS6680 DVB-C - Cam ASTONCRYPT Mediaguard - Pay TV NUMERICABLE - FRANCE
ROBERT59130
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:40 am

Re: NO display of cable HD Channels

Postby ROBERT59130 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:06 am

je viens de me rendre compte que les compteurs de Vrequest et Arequest restent à Zero(0) quand la chaine HD n'est pas à l'écran et sans son : pas de son et pas d'image.
Rel peux tu me dire la signification de cette anomalie et si je peux régler certains parametres pour solutionner ce probleme.
Best Regards
PC WINDOWS 7- TBS6680 DVB-C - Cam ASTONCRYPT Mediaguard - Pay TV NUMERICABLE - FRANCE

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests