FFDShow - Freeware

General discussion . (Do not post bug reports or feature requests in this section!)

Moderators: FredB, X05, Dreamer

oMikR0n
Just can't stay away
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 9:56 am

Postby oMikR0n » Sat Nov 18, 2006 7:43 am

i tried those recommended settings but i see the picture in the half screen with overlay mixer renderer in dvbdream. Its ok with VMR9 and the generic mixer renderer is in red ( in dvbdream video preferences).

Hardware: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2GB RAM, GeForce 7600GT, SB Audigy 2, SkyStar HD(TT S2-3200), Dish-Offset 110cm
Software: Windows 7 RC x64
User avatar
FredB
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby FredB » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:23 pm

No way to get them working in DD 1.3 (1.3 and 1.3a) ???

But were running fine in DD 1.3beta :?:
Forum PCTVSat : http://pctvsat.free.fr
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pinnacle PCTV Sat + Terratec Cinergy 1200 DVB-S / Athlon 64 3500+ - 2048 Mb DDR - GeForce 7900 GS
Twinhan Vision Plus 1030A + Asus Europa II Hybrid / PIV D920 2x2.8 Ghz - 2048 Mb DDR2 - GeForce 7600 GS
PCTV Sat Pro PCI (PCTV 450i) + DVICO Fusion HDTV USB / Athlon XP 3200+ - 1024 Mb DDR - GeForce 6600GT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Collective installation with 2 LNB Quad and multiswitches DiseqC - LNB A = Astra 19.2°E - LNB B = Hotbird 13.0°E - Commutation = 13V/18V/22K + DiseqC 2.0
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Sat Nov 18, 2006 5:39 pm

oMikR0n wrote:i tried those recommended settings but i see the picture in the half screen with overlay mixer renderer in dvbdream. Its ok with VMR9 and the generic mixer renderer is in red ( in dvbdream video preferences).

Yes, it works only with VMR9 in 1.3x.
Dreamer
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:42 pm

So it work here, if option "HW deinterlacing" is disabled in FFDShow > Output, "Use Overlay mixer" must be enabled. Can anyone confirm that it works? Because there are many other options, so I'm not sure if it's just that option...
Dreamer
jerryt
love DVB Dream!
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 am

Postby jerryt » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:46 am

Can FFDshow be used to show closed captions with Dvbdream in North America?
Twinhan 1020a driver 2.4.1.1, Skystar2 2.3 driver 4.4.0, Genpix USB, T90 and SG2100 w QPH-031.
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:39 pm

I don't think so, I'm from Europe, so I'm not sure, but I think DD must support it.
Dreamer
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Fri Aug 03, 2007 2:16 pm

DVB Dream FFDShow Video Decoder Configuration Profile and DVB Dream FFDShow Audio Decoder Configuration Profiles have been added to the first post.

Thanks to the Audio profiles it's possible to play left or right channel in both speakers. This is useful if the channel broadcasts different languages at left and right channel. Such an option exists in DVB Dream - Channel properties, but it doesn't work, so this is one of the existing workarounds. More information in the first post.

BTW - other known workarounds are AC3Filter (freeware) and InterVideo audio codec.
Dreamer
no1ninja
Just can't stay away
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:12 pm

Postby no1ninja » Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:17 pm

I tried sellecting FFDShow in video codecs and it is pink... is there something I am forgetting? I selcected all the options you listed in FFDShow config. I also checked reset DS after channel change.


Ok I noticed that when I select [ATI], ATI is appears in DirectShow filters window. This is also true for [CyberLink (New)] and [Sonic Cinamaster]. When I select [Elecard 3.0] everything goes blank and pink Elcard is pink... when I select FFDShow... it pinks it out, but Sonic Cinamster appears in DirectShow filters window.
Skywalker-1, Diseqc 4port switch, i7-930, 6GB, Saphire 5750, Windows 8 64bit, Dual Display.
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:21 pm

Try Video Mixing Renderer, or Video Mixing Renderer 9. It looks it doesn't work with Overlay and Generic renderer. I have added it to the first post - Recommended options.
Dreamer
DaRulah
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:31 am

Postby DaRulah » Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:09 am

Sorry to dig up this old thread, but i just tryin ffdshow right know and i see an autocrop feature in it.. i enabled it and it changes nothing, maybe defaut values aren't good (tolerance, refresh etc..).
Does anyone figured out how to use this thing? i want to get rid of theses black bars! please help! :lol:
Hauppauge hvr-4000 / Astra 19.0E / Windows XP Pro SP2
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Sat Nov 03, 2007 11:56 am

DaRulah wrote:i enabled it and it changes nothing, maybe defaut values aren't good (tolerance, refresh etc..).

Right, therefore there are "Recommended options" in the first post. :wink:
Dreamer
DaRulah
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:31 am

Postby DaRulah » Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:23 pm

i was talking about values of the autocrop, i already set the things of the first post
Hauppauge hvr-4000 / Astra 19.0E / Windows XP Pro SP2
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 pm

DaRulah wrote:i was talking about values of the autocrop, i already set the things of the first post

What version of ffdshow are you using? Autocrop is perhaps a new feature, working only with video files (avi)?? I'll try the latest ffdshow version...

Still can't find "autocrop" - could you explain what is it and where exactly can I find it please?
Dreamer
DaRulah
Just popping in
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:31 am

Postby DaRulah » Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:54 pm

thx,
i use rev 1524, last version available.
i tried with overlay and with vmr, same thing.

maybe you're right and it's only working with avi.

edit: under CROP section, you can't miss it

edit2: it is supposed to scan if there is black bars in the video, and cut them if there is (or zoom if you prefer)
Hauppauge hvr-4000 / Astra 19.0E / Windows XP Pro SP2
User avatar
Dreamer
Moderator
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Slovakia

Postby Dreamer » Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:07 pm

I use ffdshow_beta3_rev1324_20070701_clsid - latest stable version, I'll try the Nightly build, but are you using Nightly build by xxl, or clsid? Or is that feature in both versions?
Dreamer

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests